a Special event marking the launch of our booklet “Remembering the Prisoners of War Camps” (1948). This booklet chronicles the story of the camps where the nascent state of Israel detained thousands of Palestinians without trial between 1948 and 1950. At Zochrot, we continue to expose the crimes of the Nakba and are proud to highlight this often overlooked chapter, which strongly links to the ongoing systematic policy of mass detention of Palestinians today.

Since October 2023, the Hamas attack on Israeli communities and the genocide of Palestinians in Gaza have led to a new wave of arrests and a severe deterioration in incarceration conditions, including widespread torture and maltreatment.

During the event, experts discussed past and present detention practices, analyze their objectives and motivations, and advocate for a future of freedom for all.

Panel Participants:

Sahar Francis, an attorney defending Palestinian prisoners: "The Reality of the Palestinian Prisoners and War Crimes".

Dr. Shai Gortler, Visiting Assistant Professor at the Center for Middle East Studies, University of Arkansas: "The 1948 Prisoner of War Camps".

Event language: English