The film 1948 is a record of memories of a group of elderly Arabs. The director, Mohammad Bakri, employs poems Mahmoud Darwish. In their own words, the...
1994
Eyal Sivan returns to a refugee camp the day after the evacuation of the region by the Israeli army.
1987
Filmed in 1987, a few months before the Intifada, this film tells the story of a disinherited generation brought up in the nostalgia of places they never...
02/1978
Khirbet Khizeh (or Hirbet Hizeh or Hirbet Hizah, Hebrew: חִרְבֶּת חִזְעָה) is a Fiction by Israeli writer S. Yizhar which was published in...
12/1949
Sands of Sorrow (1950); On the plight of Arab refugees from the Arab-Israeli war. Dorothy Thompson speaks on the refugee problem. Refugees live in tents...